Accident Summary Nr: 200230290 - Employee killed between tractor blade and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300206851 | 11/26/1997 | 0175 | 0 | Symms Fruit Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1, a farm worker, was crushed between a loading ramp and the pull blade attached to the rear of a farm tractor. It was not clear why Employee #1 was between the tractor and the blade. Workers were not trained on safe operating procedures and the employer did not have the operator's manual for this tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300206851 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |