Accident Summary Nr: 200230258 - Two employees injured in separate propane explosions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300204906 | 07/16/1997 | 5172 | 0 | V-1 Propane |
Abstract: On July 13, 1997, Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his hands and head when an explosion took place as he lit the pilot light on a propane water heater in the basement of a hotel. On July 15, 1997, after an investigation that did not include air testing, Employee #2 entered the basement to get information on the water heater. He did not have an intrinsically safe flashlight, and chose to use a lighter for illumination. This set off another explosion, and Employee #2 suffered second-degree burns on his hands, arms, and head. It was later determined that propane gas had been leaking from a tank buried beneath the floor. Because the propane had migrated through the soil, its odorant had faded. When the gas subsequently pooled in the basement, it had no detectable odor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300204906 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300204906 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |