Accident Summary Nr: 200230241 - Employee killed when skidder rolls down slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300205895 | 10/08/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Boller Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was skidding logs when the right back tire of his skidder slipped off the edge of the road and the vehicle overturned. It rolled down a 30 degree slope, coming to rest with its wheels downhill and a portion of the equipment structure on top of Employee #1. He was crushed and killed. Had he been wearing his seatbelt, Employee #1 would most likely have survived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300205895 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |