Accident Summary Nr: 200230233 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300205853 | 09/30/1997 | 4812 | 0 | Active Electronics |
Abstract: A crew of employees was working on a microwave tower. The employees had installed a jib with a block at the top of the tower. The crew threaded the wire-rope load line from the winch on the front of a pickup truck through the block and down to a part on the ground. One of the employees backed the pickup to raise the part. The load line contacted a 14.5-kilovolt overhead power line as the pickup moved back. The employee stepped out of the pickup and was electrocuted when he touched the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300205853 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |