Accident Summary Nr: 200230225 - Employee killed in explosion of chemical storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200230225 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30020385804/03/199728790Sundance Ag, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a plant operator, climbed atop a storage tank to install bolts that were missing from its manhole cover. The tank contained sodium N-methyldithiocarbamate, which is comprised of carbon disulfide, monomethylamine, and sodium hydroxide. Welders were also working in the area, grinding and welding. Employee #1 later climbed back to the manhole cover and was observed spraying it with water from a water-type pressurized fire extinguisher. This generated a hissing noise, and the tank then exploded. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CARBON DISULFIDE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300203858 Fatality Other Occupation not reported