Accident Summary Nr: 200230225 - Employee killed in explosion of chemical storage tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300203858 | 04/03/1997 | 2879 | 0 | Sundance Ag, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plant operator, climbed atop a storage tank to install bolts that were missing from its manhole cover. The tank contained sodium N-methyldithiocarbamate, which is comprised of carbon disulfide, monomethylamine, and sodium hydroxide. Welders were also working in the area, grinding and welding. Employee #1 later climbed back to the manhole cover and was observed spraying it with water from a water-type pressurized fire extinguisher. This generated a hissing noise, and the tank then exploded. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300203858 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |