Accident Summary Nr: 200230217 - Employee killed when struck in chest by lock ring

Accident Summary Nr: 200230217 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30020537408/26/199724210Crown Pacific

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a multi-piece wheel from the company pickup truck. He bounced the inflated tire on the ground after sliding it off the truck, and the wheel came apart. The lock ring flew through the air and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, AIR PRESSURE, HIGH PRESSURE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PICKUP TRUCK, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300205374 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported