Accident Summary Nr: 200230217 - Employee killed when struck in chest by lock ring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300205374 | 08/26/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Crown Pacific |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a multi-piece wheel from the company pickup truck. He bounced the inflated tire on the ground after sliding it off the truck, and the wheel came apart. The lock ring flew through the air and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300205374 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |