Accident Summary Nr: 200230209 - Employee drowns after bridge collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300204542 | 06/10/1997 | 1794 | 0 | J.F. Overman Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 20 to 22 ton dump truck across a bridge that had an 8 ton load limit. He had crossed the bridge three times without incident, but on his fourth trip the bridge decking gave way on one side and the truck slid off the bridge into the river. Employee #1's was not found and he is presumed to have drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300204542 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |