Accident: 200230209 - Employee Drowns After Bridge Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300204542 | 06/10/1997 | 1794 | J.F. Overman Construction, Inc. |
Employee #1 was driving a 20 to 22 ton dump truck across a bridge that had an 8 ton load limit. He had crossed the bridge three times without incident, but on his fourth trip the bridge decking gave way on one side and the truck slid off the bridge into the river. Employee #1's was not found and he is presumed to have drowned.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300204542 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Placing bridge deck FatCause: Drown, non-lethal fall |