Accident Summary Nr: 200230191 - Employee killed when homemade gun accidentally fires

Accident Summary Nr: 200230191 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30020429405/12/199708510U.S. Forest Service, Boise National Forest

Abstract: Employee #1 was given a device, made by his employer, that was intended to scare birds away from fields full of seedlings. The device fired 12-guage shells loaded with black powder and an explosive charge that was launched to a distance of approximately 300 ft. The device was made from gas pipe, with an approximately 18 in. long barrel and a 9 in. long section with a nail welded into the slide. It was this latter piece that contacted the shell primer and cause the device to fire. Employee #1 was holding the barrel against his right thigh when the gun discharged. The explosive device penetrated his thigh and then exploded inside his upper leg. He died as a result of massive bleeding.

Keywords: EXPLOSIVES, LOSS OF BLOOD, AGRICULTURE, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300204294 Fatality Other Occupation not reported