Accident Summary Nr: 200230191 - Employee killed when homemade gun accidentally fires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300204294 | 05/12/1997 | 0851 | 0 | U.S. Forest Service, Boise National Forest |
Abstract: Employee #1 was given a device, made by his employer, that was intended to scare birds away from fields full of seedlings. The device fired 12-guage shells loaded with black powder and an explosive charge that was launched to a distance of approximately 300 ft. The device was made from gas pipe, with an approximately 18 in. long barrel and a 9 in. long section with a nail welded into the slide. It was this latter piece that contacted the shell primer and cause the device to fire. Employee #1 was holding the barrel against his right thigh when the gun discharged. The explosive device penetrated his thigh and then exploded inside his upper leg. He died as a result of massive bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300204294 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |