Accident Summary Nr: 200230183 - Employee's hand amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 200230183 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30020405404/16/199737140Carlisle Spring Brake Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a part-revolution, mechanical power press when its timing chain broke. The press continued to cycle, partially amputating Employee #1's right hand. The second chain was missing from the press; had it been present, it would have provided some control reliability when the first chain failed.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300204054 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported