Accident Summary Nr: 200230175 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300203759 | 03/21/1997 | 5051 | 0 | Rocky Mountain Pipe Company (Liberty Pipe Company) |
Abstract: On March 20, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat 974 skid steer industrial truck when it tipped forward. He was ejected from the cab and died after being run over by the unmanned vehicle. The truck was overloaded, and Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300203759 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |