Accident Summary Nr: 200230134 - Employee killed when run over by truck tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300202223 | 10/16/1996 | 4212 | 0 | J.M.F. Inc Dba Jack Buell Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the driver of a Kenworth truck tractor with a hitched trailer. On the morning of October 15, 1995, he found that the tractor's brakes, an air over hydraulic system, had locked up as a result of the cold weather and the year's first snow. The vehicle was parked on what he believed was level ground. Without setting the tractor in gear, laying down chocks, or setting the brakes on the hitched trailer, he crawled under the tractor and tried to hammer the brakes free. As the brakes released, the tractor rolled back several feet. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300202223 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |