Accident Summary Nr: 200230126 - Employee killed when loader overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300202199 | 10/09/1996 | 2429 | 0 | Sand Creek Wood Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1968 Caterpillar 966C wheeled loader to move a pile of brush out of a logging road under construction. He was driving up a slight incline when the left front tire blew out and the loader overturned, crushing the cab. Employee #1 suffered a broken neck and was killed. The cab lacked roll-over protection, which was not required on vehicles manufactured before July 1969.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300202199 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |