Accident Summary Nr: 200230084 - Employee killed when struck by falling snag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300201969 | 08/06/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Ed Fackrell Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a fir tree that was located next to a snag. He was finishing his backcut when the snag broke off approximately 6 ft above the ground. It fell and struck Employee #1, killing him. The employer had a policy under which employees were to avoid or remove dangerous trees. Employee #1 had apparently misjudged the condition of the snag.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300201969 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |