Accident Summary Nr: 200230068 - Employee killed when cement spreader's brakes fail

Accident Summary Nr: 200230068 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30020184507/08/199616110M&M Road Recycle, Inc.

Abstract: On June 30, 1996, Employee #1, age 18, was operating a cement spreader at a road construction project. The spreader's air-hydraulic brake system failed, and the vehicle, unable to stop, traveled down a grade for approximately 3 miles. It had reached a speed over 70 mph when it finally left the road and crashed. Employee #1 was killed. The spreader had experienced numerous problems with its brakes for 2 1/2 days prior to the accident, and the company had failed to take corrective action.

Keywords: BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300201845 Fatality Other Occupation not reported