Accident Summary Nr: 200230043 - Employee injured when leg is partially amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300201720 | 06/24/1996 | 5153 | 0 | Koch Agriculture Inc. Dba Koch Agri Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tractor and blade to sweep grain into a stationary feed auger. He dismounted from the tractor to help a coworker move an aeration tube and stepped into an opening in the auger trough. His left leg was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300201720 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |