Accident Summary Nr: 200220416 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309736023 | 08/09/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | J D. Long Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 8, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was standing on a feeder scaffold that was used to load masonry supplies. The feeder scaffold was on the fourth level of a building under construction. A load of masonry blocks was placed onto the feeder scaffold. As the forklift operator backed the forks away from the feeder scaffold, the forklift's extender chain broke. The forklift's 8-ft tower attachment fell and struck the feeder scaffold, which knocked Employee #1 from the scaffold. He fell approximately 47 ft and struck the ground. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and administered medical care, but Employee #1 died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309736023 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |