Accident Summary Nr: 200220374 - Employee Dies in Auto Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309734150 | 06/07/2010 | 9199 | 921190 | National Park Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a four person grounds maintenance crew, with the National Park Service, involved in trash and debris pickup activities along a three mile section of a state highway. Employee #1 was a passenger in a small utility cart, traveling Eastbound in a grassy area adjacent to the road. Suddenly, a passenger van traveling eastbound on the state road, struck the front corner of the driver's side, causing the cart to flip into the air, ejecting Employee #1, who landed in the middle of the roadway. The driver was unharmed, however, the cart ended up landing on Employee #1 in the middle of the road. Employee #1 was pinned across the throat by the canopy framework causing a severe laceration, in addition to severe head trauma he received when his head struck the roadway. Employee #1 later died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309734150 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |