Accident Summary Nr: 200220366 - Employee Falls Overboard, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309733376 | 02/03/2010 | 0913 | 114112 | Bevans Oyster Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Bevans Oyster Company, was docking a 21 ft center console open boat. He fell overboard. A concerned citizen spotted the boat traveling in circles and took his boat to investigate and found Employee #1 in the water, dead. He was not wearing a personal floatation devise (PFD). The cause of death was not specified in the abstract.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309733376 | Fatality | Other | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |