Accident Summary Nr: 200220333 - Employee Drowns When Crane Slides Off Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 200220333 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 10/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30973286510/05/20091629237990Plyler Enterprises Inc T/A Plyler Homes & Docks

Abstract: On October 5, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Link-Belt Crane (Model Number LS-78), from a barge to remove/lift an old piling. The crane slid off the barge and into 69 feet of water. Employee #1 drowned, and his body was recovered two hours after the incident.

Keywords: BARGE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN, CRANE, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309732865 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall