Accident Summary Nr: 200220325 - Slipped on Water Caused by Damage to Fire Sprinkler Head.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309732733 | 08/25/2009 | 9999 | 493110 | Dan Daniel Distribution Center |
Abstract: On August 22, 2009, a forklift operator was removing a pallet from a storage rack and struck the sprinkler system, causing water to spray throughout the area. The area was evacuated immediately. A worker went back into the area to get her bag and to pick up a surge protector from the floor. The worker slipped and fell, twisting her ankle. The worker was taken to the hospital for treatment. The worker died 19 days later as a result of a saddle pulmonary embolus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309732733 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |