Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200220317 - Logger Is Killed By Falling Tree Limb

Accident: 200220317 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 11/17/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30973119811/18/20082411O & S Logging Inc

On November 17, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting a tree with a chainsaw. As the tree fell, it struck a second tree, causing a limb to bend and snap. The snapped tree limb fell, striking Employee #1 on the head and killing him.

Keywords: head, tree felling, tree limb, chain saw, tree, elderly, logger, struck by, falling object, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309731198 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations