Accident Summary Nr: 200220283 - Worker Is Struck by Suspended Load Brace Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200220283 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 03/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30972984603/03/20081731238210Motors And Controls Corporation

Abstract: On March 1, 2009, Employee #1, of Motors and Controls Corporation, was assisting with a material handling operation. During the operation, the eye bolts holding the suspended load broke and the load in-turn shifted and broke a support brace. The support brace struck Employee #1 in the chest, causing him to fall approximately six feet to the pavement. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died from his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, LOAD SHIFT, BRACE, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309729846 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations