Accident Summary Nr: 200220275 - Employee Drowns in Fall from Aircraft Carrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309729762 | 02/14/2008 | 3731 | 336611 | Newport News Shipbuilding And Drydock Company |
Abstract: The USS Carl Vinson was docked at a shipyard. A sheet metal worker was working on the ventilation system for the aircraft carrier. When he removed a wooden cover from a plenum, he fell into the water and drowned. His employer had not provided fall protection equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309729762 | Fatality | Other | Sheet metal workers |