Accident Summary Nr: 200220267 - Employee Is Killed from Fall on Ship
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309729622 | 01/16/2008 | 4491 | 488320 | Purdue Grain & Oil Seed Llc |
Abstract: On January 15, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of Purdue Grain & Oilseed, was rigging a hatch cover to an electric winch in an attempt to open a stuck sliding hatch cover. Employee #1 positioned himself on top of the cover while the rigging wires from the winch, attached to the cover, were still tense. The clamp binding the hatch cover broke, jarring the cover which caused Employee #1 to fall approximately 17 ft into the hold. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309729622 | Fatality | Concussion | Longshore equipment operators |