Accident Summary Nr: 200220242 - Employee Collapses and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309729291 | 10/17/2007 | 3731 | 336611 | Chesapeake Coatings And Decks Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been painting the floor of the dry dock earler in the morning. The work had ended and Employee #1 was sweeping up when he suddenly fell unconscious. Personel on site responded to render medical treatment prior to the ariival of EMT's. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he later died from undetermined causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309729291 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |