Accident Summary Nr: 200220234 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Postal Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309729226 | 09/04/2007 | 4215 | 492210 | Johnson Trucking Company |
Abstract: On September 4, 2007, Employee #1, a driver, parked at the loading dock at the mail facility and got out of her truck to go to the pedestrian access door at the docks. The company delivers and picks up mail from the Post Office Distribution Center at Dulles, Virginia. Employee #1 walked in front of another truck that was getting ready to leave. The other truck driver did not see her and struck and ran over her, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309729226 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |