Accident Summary Nr: 200220226 - Employee killed in fall through duct chase opening in roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309729184 | 08/13/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Jose Guadalupe Escobar |
Abstract: On August 8, 2007, Employee #1 was installing roof trusses when he fell through a duct chase opening in the roof and then through the second floor ladderway opening, landing on the ground floor. He was transported to the hospital and was treated in the Intensive Care Unit for two days before he died. Employee #1 had removed the cover on the duct chase opening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309729184 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |