Accident Summary Nr: 200220218 - Employee Is Killed When Container Strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309729002 | 07/13/2007 | 4491 | 488310 | Ceres Marine Terminals Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1 was exiting the sci kiran at the Portsmouth Marine terminal. He came down the gangway and went underneath a container crane while the crane was lowering a 40-ft container. Employee #1 was struck by the container and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309729002 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |