Accident Summary Nr: 200220200 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Piling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309727444 | 11/16/2006 | 4213 | 484121 | George Patrick Trucking |
Abstract: On November 15, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was loading pilings onto a flatbed truck from a barge. As Employee #1 was securing the load of pilings on the truck, he was crushed by one of the pilings and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309727444 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |