Accident Summary Nr: 200220192 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Pallet of Doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300201266 | 03/13/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Robra Construction, Inc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2006, Employee #1 was unloading a pallet of doors from a panel truck equipped with a lift gate, when the load fell off the lift and onto Employee #1, who was standing on the ground. He was struck in the head and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300201266 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |