Accident Summary Nr: 200220184 - Employee is crushed between two aerial lifts and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200220184 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30019763907/30/20043731336611Network Industries

Abstract: On July 29, 2004, an employee was caught between the basket of a JLG lift and the counterweight of another JLG that was backing up. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CHEST, COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300197639 Fatality Other Occupation not reported