Accident Summary Nr: 200220168 - Roofer killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300196680 | 01/20/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Roof Services Corporation |
Abstract: On January 20, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, was walking backwards laying out a sheet of singly-ply rubber on a flat roof. He fell backwards over a 20-in. parapet wall, approximately 37 ft to the ground, and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness but was not attached to the available lifeline.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300196680 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |