Accident Summary Nr: 200220150 - Employee Suffers Scalding and Died from Complications

Accident Summary Nr: 200220150 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 01/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30019463601/16/20033443332410Bwx Technologies Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a final clean specialist, was scalded by water that suddenly erupted from a vertical-rise tank in his area of operation. Employee #1 lifted the lid of the tank to observe the compressed air agitation that he believed to be too high. Employee #1 began to reduce the air agitation by turning the valve supplying the air to the tank. Employee #1 turned the valve the wrong way increasing the air agitation causing the eruption of scalding water. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns over 30 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was being treated for his injuries. On January 14, 2003, Employee #1 developed intestinal problems that caused him to suffer a cardiac arrest. Employee #1 underwent emergency surgery for the intestinal problems but died on January 15, 2003, from complications.

Keywords: BURN, CLEANING, COMPRESSED AIR, VALVE, TANK, INATTENTION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300194636 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported