Accident Summary Nr: 200220143 - Employee Dies after Fall from Industrial Truck Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300193851 | 09/30/2002 | 3731 | 336611 | Newport News Shipbuilding And Drydock Company |
Abstract: On September 9, 2002, Employee #1 was on the platform of a powered industrial truck order picker when he fell 15 feet, 6 inches to the ground. He suffered a serious head injury and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died three weeks later from complications due to his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300193851 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |