Accident Summary Nr: 200220135 - Three employees exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200220135 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30019354707/30/200287110Us Army Corps Of Engineers

Abstract: On July 29, 2002, three employees were on a 22-ft survey vessel conducting a coastal survey. The cabin air conditioner was powered by a gasoline burning generator situated on the well deck outside the cabin door. Exhaust fumes from the generator seeped into the cabin, exposing all three workers to carbon monoxide. There were no reports of employee injuries.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, BOAT, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300193547 Occupation not reported