Accident Summary Nr: 200220119 - Employee drowned in fall into water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300192275 | 10/13/2001 | 4499 | 0 | The Salvage Association |
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting marine surveying activities when he fell from either the deck of a barge or from the pier into the water. The employee struck his head during the fall and was rendered unconscious. Employee #1 drowned as a result of the fall and his body was recovered in the water several hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300192275 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |