Accident Summary Nr: 200220093 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Rain Gutter

Accident Summary Nr: 200220093 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 02/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11642810302/26/200117610C.L. Construction, Inc.

Abstract: The owner of a roofing company was carrying a section of aluminum gutter up a ladder. He was electrocuted when one end of the gutter contacted a 19-kilovolt, single-phase overhead power line.

Keywords: RAIN SPOUT, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116428103 Fatality Electric Shock Managers and administrators, n.e.c Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire