Accident Summary Nr: 200220093 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Rain Gutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116428103 | 02/26/2001 | 1761 | 0 | C.L. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: The owner of a roofing company was carrying a section of aluminum gutter up a ladder. He was electrocuted when one end of the gutter contacted a 19-kilovolt, single-phase overhead power line.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116428103 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |