Accident Summary Nr: 200220069 - Employee drowns in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116435496 | 04/29/1999 | 1721 | 0 | P & C Painting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the P & C Painting Company, was painting a boathouse and dock structure. He drowned when he fell from a scaffold into approximately 7 ft of water. Employee #1 did not know how to swim and he was not wearing a personal floatation device.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116435496 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |