Accident Summary Nr: 200220051 - Employee killed when scaffolding collapses on him

Accident Summary Nr: 200220051 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 10/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11643598310/08/199817410Benefit Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were in the process of dismantling scaffolding and had stored approximately twenty two scaffolding planks on one end of the scaffold on the outer side brackets. The scaffold collapsed, and the stored planks fell on Employee #1 working nearby. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, SCAFFOLD BEARER, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116435983 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile