Accident Summary Nr: 200220044 - Three employees drown after inhaling sewage gases
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116434432 | 07/14/1997 | 3731 | 0 | Newport News Shipbuilding And Drydock Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, all shipyard workers, were overcome by hydrogen sulfide and/or methane gases from raw liquid sewage that leaked into the collection, holding, and transfer (CHT) pump room in which they were working. The three employees were rendered unconscious and subsequently drowned in the sewage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116434432 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 116434432 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
3 | 116434432 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |