Accident Summary Nr: 200220036 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116432469 | 11/14/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Timber Trail Logging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the vice president of a company that had recently secured a small government logging contract to fell timber from a section of federal forest land. He was cutting an approximately 31 ft tall snag tree that had become wedged beneath a 75 ft tall maple that had recently been partially felled. Employee #1 was sawing the snag when it broke prematurely and the maple tree fell. He ran in the same direction as the falling maple, and its top branches crushed his upper torso. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116432469 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |