Accident Summary Nr: 200220028 - Employee dies of pulmonary embolus after forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116432477 | 10/22/1996 | 4491 | 0 | Jazz Industries Of Florida |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck when she backed off a 4 ft ramp. She jumped off the vehicle as it left the ramp, sustaining serious injuries. Employee #1 died two weeks later from a pulmonary embolus. She was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116432477 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |