Accident Summary Nr: 200213098 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Aerial Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316301738 | 03/06/2012 | 4789 | 488999 | Smith Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 2012, Employee #1 was unloading the Genis S65 from the back of a trailer. As the aerial lift was being unloaded, it rolled off the edge of the trailer, possibley due to malfunction of aerial work platform controls. The Genis S65 flipped the aerial work platform on to its side. The employee was inside the aerial work platform and was propelled into the air and thrown out of an aerial work platform. Employee #1 was found at the rear end and slightly underneath the trailer. The aerial work platform was at the side of the employee. Employee #1 was not wearing personal protection equipment or any lanyard gear nor was the employee buckled to the basket. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where the employee was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316301738 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |