Accident Summary Nr: 200213098 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Aerial Work Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200213098 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31630173803/06/20124789488999Smith Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: On March 2, 2012, Employee #1 was unloading the Genis S65 from the back of a trailer. As the aerial lift was being unloaded, it rolled off the edge of the trailer, possibley due to malfunction of aerial work platform controls. The Genis S65 flipped the aerial work platform on to its side. The employee was inside the aerial work platform and was propelled into the air and thrown out of an aerial work platform. Employee #1 was found at the rear end and slightly underneath the trailer. The aerial work platform was at the side of the employee. Employee #1 was not wearing personal protection equipment or any lanyard gear nor was the employee buckled to the basket. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where the employee was pronounced dead.

Keywords: LOADING, PPE, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, TRAILER, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316301738 Fatality Other Occupation not reported