Accident Summary Nr: 200213056 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Hydraulic System

Accident Summary Nr: 200213056 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31628311801/11/20121389213112Tubal-Cain Hydraulic Solutions Inc

Abstract: On January 11, 2012, an employee was called out to an oilfield drilling site, customer operated, to perform troubleshooting and service repair on rig walking machinery. The employee was adjusting and replacing faulty parts while the hydraulics system was under greater than 1500 psi of pressure. The service union failed catastrophically without warning and blew part, also launching a hand tool. These struck the employee in the face. The employee died hours later at the hospital. The hydraulics system had not been deenergized and isolated before the servicing.

Keywords: LOCKOUT, BLOWOUT--OIL WELL, STRUCK BY, FACE, MOTOR VEHICLE, OIL RIG, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316283118 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported