Accident Summary Nr: 200213049 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack after Loading Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200213049 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31603217611/05/20111321211112Pioneer Efs Midstream, L.L.C.

Abstract: On November 5, 2011, Employee #1 had completed loading his truck and took the paperwork to the office. A horn sounded in the yard and Employee #1 thought that Employee #2 would shut it off. The horn continued to blow, and Employee #1, checking the vehicle, found Employee #2 dead on the ground at the base of a stairway.

Keywords: LOADING, STAIR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316032176 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported