Accident Summary Nr: 200213031 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315979146 | 09/30/2011 | 3272 | 327390 | Allan Edwards, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on September 29, 2011, Employee #1 and two coworkers were disassembling and assembling concrete cast forms, outside, under the sun, with no shade. There were 6 full rows and 20 full columns of concrete cast forms and one partial row of 8 concrete cast forms. The employees prepared 8 concrete cast forms and then poured concrete from the concrete truck. Employee #1 was working with a concrete cast form in the second row, fourth concrete cast form from the right. Employee #1 walked 73.58 feet to the truck to get two bottles of water. He walked back 37.67 feet to give one of the coworkers a bottle of water. He then walked 101.33 feet back to his work position. After 15 minutes, the other coworker went to look for Employee #1 to see if he had a hammer. When Employee #1 did not answer, the other coworker looked in his direction and saw Employee #1 slumped over. The coworker called for help, but Employee #1 had died of heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315979146 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |