Accident Summary Nr: 200212975 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200212975 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31578510508/16/20111381213111Patterson-Uti Drilling Co., Llc Rig #531

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on August 15, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a crew in the first stages of rigging down. The hoist on the off-drillers side and the boom hoist had been rigged to a manifold to remove it from the rig floor. After breaking all connections on the standpipe, Employee #1 signaled for the manifold to be lifted. When it became stuck, he signaled the hoist operator to stop. Employee #1 then walked over to the manifold, bent over, and pushed on it. The manifold broke free suddenly, struck him, and knocked him over a guardrail. Employee #1 fell 26 ft to the rig floor. He was initially conscious and complaining of back injuries. Employee #1 was transported to University Hospital, where he died.

Keywords: RIGGING, SUSPENDED LOAD, HOIST, JAMMED, BACK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315785105 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction