Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200212967 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Flying Object

Accident: 200212967 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/13/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31578505508/15/20112869Union Carbide Corporation

On August 13, 2011, Employee #1 was preparing a process vessel for clean-out maintenance. While opening a 12 in. view port hatch cover at the base of a resin catch vessel, pressure caused the cover to swing open. A catch strainer flew out and struck Employee #1's face. He was killed. The vessel had been previously purged with nitrogen gas.

Keywords: head, cover, nitrogen, purging, concussion, flying object, face, pressure release

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315785055 Fatality Concussion Miscellaneous plant and system operators