Accident: 200212967 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Flying Object
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315785055 | 08/15/2011 | 2869 | Union Carbide Corporation |
On August 13, 2011, Employee #1 was preparing a process vessel for clean-out maintenance. While opening a 12 in. view port hatch cover at the base of a resin catch vessel, pressure caused the cover to swing open. A catch strainer flew out and struck Employee #1's face. He was killed. The vessel had been previously purged with nitrogen gas.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315785055 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |