Accident Summary Nr: 200212942 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315488957 | 06/06/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Prevail Energy, Incorporated |
Abstract: On June 4, 2011, a Kubota tractor with backhoe was being loaded onto a homemade flatbed trailer. Employee #1, who was not involved with the loading of the tractor, entered the "falling zone" of the tractor. The tractor flipped over the side of the trailer and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315488957 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |