Accident Summary Nr: 200212934 - Employee Is Electrocuted after Contact with Extension Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315488833 | 05/27/2011 | 3599 | 333319 | Wildcat Precision Machining Technologies, Ltd |
Abstract: On May 27, 2011, an employee was performing field machining operations by checking the rotation of a hydraulic pump. The employee determined that he would need to reverse the rotation of the hydraulic pump by switching the internal wires of the 480 volt extension cord plug being powered by an electrical power station. During this process the employee made contact with hot wires and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315488833 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |